FSC Certified Cumaru Rainscreen Siding

1” x 6” ( 7/8” x 5 1/2”)
SOLD BY THE LINEAR FOOT
FREE SAMPLES - PLEASE CALL OR REQUEST A QUOTE BELOW
Please call for details, to obtain a quote or to place an order.

Obtain a custom quote


Also available as DECKING - see our FSC Cumaru Decking page HERE

Purchase

PLEASE CALL 888-447-9877 TO ORDER
WalkGreen FSC Certified Cumaru Rainscreen Siding - Available at ghsproducts.com

Click to enlarge

Description

WalkGreen® FSC Certified Cumaru Rainscreen Siding

Cumaru is a highly dense exotic hardwood that has a warm honey brown color with beautiful grain. Also known as Brazilian Chestnut or Brazilian Teak, Cumaru hardwood siding will gradually age to a nice silver-grey if left untreated. Or it can be oiled or stained to retain its warm brown color.

Cumaru is among the most resilient natural untreated hardwoods available on the market today which makes it a popular choice for both commercial and residential siding. This FSC Rainscreen Siding truly is one of the best hardwood products available in terms of strength, stability, durability, and natural resistance to decay, wet conditions, and infestation by termites and wood borers of all types. This FSC hardwood contains no harmful chemicals and can be used near water with no worry of contamination.

Given their similar properties, Cumaru is often used as an alternative to the higher priced Ipe exotic hardwood.

Kiln Dried

Our Cumaru siding is kiln dried to approximately 15% moisture content. Drying is important to stabilize wood from undue twisting and cupping.

Clear Grade

Siding planks are clear of defect on three sides. We allow minor visible defects on the bottom side.

End Sealed

All WalkGreen is end-sealed to stabilize the wood and prevent or minimize end-splitting.


Why is Cumaru hardwood so highly regarded by decking and siding professionals?

DURABLE & LONG LASTING

  • Resists mold, rot, decay, and termites without chemicals
  • 100% Natural, chemical free material
  • Weathers the storms & UV rays from the sun without buckling under pressure

EASY TO MAINTAIN

  • Low maintenance with a 20+ year life span
  • Looks good years from now unlike pressure treated or peeling composites
  • The dense and natural properties of WalkGreen® hardwood makes cleaning easy. Annual cleaning to remove dirt, debris, and any other build-up an be done with a brush or broom, soap and water.

BEAUTIFUL APPEARANCE

  • Colors from warm honey to reddish brown
  • Leaving your siding unfinished will allow it to gray naturally and looking great years after it is installed.
  • An annual application of stain or sealant will keep your siding's rich color if you prefer the look of fresh wood
  • Versatile in commercial or residential applications

GREAT VALUE

  • Great value comes from a long lasting, easy-to-maintain, beautiful appearance
  • Save over 25% compared to Ipe & composites
  • 35 - 45% cheaper than FSC Ipe
  • The sustainable choice! Much more readily available from certified responsibly managed sources in the Amazon due to overharvesting of Ipe.

Botanical Name: Dipteryx Odorata
Other Names: Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean
Origin: Venezuela, Columbia, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, The Guianas
Properties: Janka Hardness of 3,200 pounds
Earth Friendly Option: WalkGreen® Cumaru siding is Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC) Certified, widely recognized as the global & &rdquogold standard” for responsible forestry practices. By purchasing wood that is sustainably harvested, you're actively supporting eco-friendly forestry practices and in turn create economic value for healthy rainforest ecosystems, ensuring their preservation for generations to come. So how can you know that your lumber has been harvested responsibly? There are many organizations out there that will certify lumber, but the only truly trustworthy one is the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC). We are proud to offer FSC Certified Cumaru Rainscreen Siding.

Obtain a custom quote

Specs

Dimensions
1” x 6” ( 7/8” x 5 1/2”)
Lengths
7' to 18'
Grade
First clears or select & better sap-free on three sides. Minor defects allowed on bottom side.
Profile
Surfaced 4 Sides (S4S), Eased 4 Edges (E4E) - 3mm Radius
Moisture Content
Kiln Dry 12 to 15% M.C.
Janka Hardness
3,200 pounds
Strength (MOR)
24,800 psi
Stiffness (MOE)
3,050
Density (KG/m3)
1,090
Color
Reddish-brown or purplish-brown when fresh, shifting to light- to yellowish-brown upon exposure. Sapwood is yellowish brown.
Photosensitivity
Cumaru will become more uniform in color upon exposure to light.
Shrinkage
8.4% Tangential / 5.4% Radial
Geographic Area
Venezuela, Columbia, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, The Guianas
End Sealed
Yes
Texture
Fine
Grain
Interlocked
Durability Rating
Rated as very durable, resistant to brown and white rot fungi, has exemplary weathering characteristics.

Product Reviews

Please Login or Register to write the first review.

You may also like...

Wicanders Dekwall - Cork Wall Covering
$85.03/box   $3.99/sf
FSC Certified Gold Garapa Rainscreen Siding
PLEASE CALL 888-447-9877 TO ORDER
Copyright 2019 Greenhome Solutions LLC. All Rights Reserved. Site Map | Terms + Conditions | Privacy Policy

E-Commerce Website Design by Ryan Design Studio