FSC Certified Gold Garapa Rainscreen Siding

1” x 6” ( 7/8” x 5 1/2”)
$3.45 / LF
SOLD BY THE LINEAR FOOT
FREE SAMPLES - PLEASE CALL OR REQUEST A QUOTE BELOW
Please call for details, to obtain a quote or to place an order.

Obtain a custom quote

Also available as DECKING - see our Garapa Decking page HERE

Purchase

PLEASE CALL 888-447-9877 TO ORDER

Description

WalkGreen® FSC Certified Gold Garapa Siding - $3.45/LF

Garapa is a highly dense South American hardwood with rich golden tones that will darken slightly with age. Resistant to fungi and insects, Garapa offers a lighter color option for your sustainable decking projects.

Garapa has a medium luster, interlocked grain, and a fine texture that accentuates the wood's rich gold and brown tones. This FSC siding truly is one of the best hardwood products available in terms of strength, stability, durability, and natural resistance to decay, wet conditions, and infestation by fungi and insects. This FSC siding contains no harmful chemicals and can be used near water with no worry of contamination.

Kiln Dried

Our Gold Garapa siding is kiln dried to approximately 15% moisture content. Drying is important to stabilize wood from undue twisting and cupping.

Clear Grade

Siding planks are clear of defect on three sides. We allow minor visible defects on the bottom side.

End Sealed

All WalkGreen is end-sealed to stabilize the wood and prevent or minimize end-splitting.


Why is Garapa hardwood so highly regarded by decking and siding professionals?

DURABLE & LONG LASTING

  • Resists mold, rot, decay, and insects without chemicals
  • 100% Natural, chemical free material
  • Weathers the storms & UV rays from the sun without buckling under pressure

EASY TO MAINTAIN

  • Low maintenance with a 20+ year life span
  • Looks good years from now unlike pressure treated or peeling composites
  • The dense and natural properties of WalkGreen® hardwood makes cleaning easy. Annual cleaning to remove dirt, debris, and any other build-up an be done with a brush or broom, soap and water.

BEAUTIFUL APPEARANCE

  • Colors from rich goldens to yellowish brown tones, which darkens with age.
  • Leaving your siding unfinished will allow it to gray naturally and looking great years after it is installed.
  • An annual application of stain or sealant will keep your hardwood's rich color if you prefer the look of fresh wood
  • Versatile in commercial or residential applications

GREAT VALUE

  • Great value comes from a long lasting, easy-to-maintain, beautiful appearance
  • Save over 25% compared to Ipe composites
  • 35 - 45% cheaper than FSC Ipe
  • The sustainable choice! Much more readily available from certified responsibly managed sources in the Amazon due to overharvesting of Ipe.
  • Great for other applications such as: Rainscreen, furniture, canoes, tool handles, joinery, and boat building.

Botanical Name: Apuleia leiocarpa
Other Names: Amarelinno, Grapia, Almendrillo Amarillo, Muirajuba, Cobre, Ana, Ana caspi, Gateado, Mapurite
Origin: Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Venezuela, Bolivia
Properties: Janka Hardness of 1,700 pounds
Earth Friendly Option: WalkGreen® Garapa hardwood is Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC) Certified, widely recognized as the global “gold standard” for responsible forestry practices. By purchasing wood that is sustainably harvested, you're actively supporting eco-friendly forestry practices and in turn create economic value for healthy rainforest ecosystems, ensuring their preservation for generations to come. So how can you know that your lumber has been harvested responsibly? There are many organizations out there that will certify lumber, but the only truly trustworthy one is the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC). We are proud to offer FSC Certified Gold Garapa Siding.

Obtain a custom quote

Product Reviews

Login or Register to write the first review.

You may also like...

Copyright 2017 Green Home Solutions. All Rights Reserved. Site Map | Terms + Conditions | Privacy Policy

E-Commerce by Ryan Design Studio