FSC Certified Cumaru Decking | 1" x 6"

1” x 6” ( 7/8” x 5 1/2”)
$3.85 / LF
SOLD BY THE LINEAR FOOT
FREE SAMPLES - PLEASE CALL OR REQUEST A QUOTE BELOW
Please call for details, to obtain a quote or to place an order.

Obtain a custom quote


Also available as Siding - see our FSC Cumaru Rainscreen Siding page HERE

Purchase

PLEASE CALL 888-447-9877 TO ORDER

Description

WalkGreen® FSC Certified Cumaru Decking - $3.85/LF

Cumaru is a highly dense exotic hardwood that has a warm honey brown color with beautiful grain. Also known as Brazilian Chestnut or Brazilian Teak, Cumaru hardwood decking will gradually age to a nice silver-grey if left untreated. Or it can be oiled or stained to retain its warm brown color.

Cumaru Decking is among the most resilient natural untreated decking materials available on the market today which makes it a popular choice for both commercial and residential decking. This FSC Decking truly is one of the best decking products available in terms of strength, stability, durability, and natural resistance to decay, wet conditions, and infestation by termites and wood borers of all types. This FSC decking contains no harmful chemicals and can be used near water with no worry of contamination.

Given their similar properties, Cumaru is often used as an alternative to the higher priced Ipe exotic hardwood.

Kiln Dried

Our Cumaru decking is kiln dried to approximately 15% moisture content. Drying is important to stabilize wood from undue twisting and cupping.

Clear Grade

Decking planks are clear of defect on three sides. We allow minor visible defects on the bottom side.

End Sealed

All WalkGreen is end-sealed to stabilize the wood and prevent or minimize end-splitting.


Why is Cumaru hardwood so highly regarded by decking and siding professionals?

DURABLE & LONG LASTING

  • Resists mold, rot, decay, and termites without chemicals
  • 100% Natural, chemical free material
  • Stays cool and is safe for bare feet with great scratch resistance
  • Weathers the storms & UV rays from the sun without buckling under pressure

EASY TO MAINTAIN

  • Low maintenance with a 20+ year life span
  • Looks good years from now unlike pressure treated or peeling composites
  • The dense and natural properties of WalkGreen® hardwood makes cleaning easy. Annual cleaning to remove dirt, debris, and any other build-up an be done with a brush or broom, soap and water.

BEAUTIFUL APPEARANCE

  • Colors from warm honey to reddish brown
  • Leaving your deck unfinished will allow it to gray naturally and looking great years after it is installed.
  • An annual application of stain or sealant will keep your deck's rich color if you prefer the look of fresh wood
  • Versatile in commercial or residential applications

GREAT VALUE

  • Great value comes from a long lasting, easy-to-maintain, beautiful appearance
  • Save over 25% compared to Ipe & composites
  • 35 - 45% cheaper than FSC Ipe
  • The sustainable choice! Much more readily available from certified responsibly managed sources in the Amazon due to overharvesting of Ipe.

Botanical Name: Dipteryx Odorata
Other Names: Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean
Origin: Venezuela, Columbia, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, The Guianas
Properties: Janka Hardness of 3,200 pounds
Earth Friendly Option: WalkGreen® Cumaru decking is Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC) Certified, widely recognized as the global “gold standard” for responsible forestry practices. By purchasing wood that is sustainably harvested, you're actively supporting eco-friendly forestry practices and in turn create economic value for healthy rainforest ecosystems, ensuring their preservation for generations to come. So how can you know that your lumber has been harvested responsibly? There are many organizations out there that will certify lumber, but the only truly trustworthy one is the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC). We are proud to offer FSC Certified Cumaru Decking.

Obtain a custom quote

Specs

Dimensions
1” x 6” ( 7/8” x 5 1/2”)
Lengths
7' to 18'
Grade
First clears or select & better sap-free on three sides. Minor defects allowed on bottom side.
Profile
Surfaced 4 Sides (S4S), Eased 4 Edges (E4E) - 3mm Radius
Moisture Content
Kiln Dry 12 to 15% M.C.
Janka Hardness
3,200 pounds
Strength (MOR)
24,800 psi
Stiffness (MOE)
3,050
Density (KG/m3)
1,090
Color
Reddish-brown or purplish-brown when fresh, shifting to light- to yellowish-brown upon exposure. Sapwood is yellowish brown.
Photosensitivity
Cumaru will become more uniform in color upon exposure to light.
Shrinkage
8.4% Tangential / 5.4% Radial
Geographic Area
Venezuela, Columbia, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, The Guianas
End Sealed
Yes
Texture
Fine
Grain
Interlocked
Durability Rating
Rated as very durable, resistant to brown and white rot fungi, has exemplary weathering characteristics.

Product Reviews

Login or Register to write the first review.

You may also like...

FSC Certified Gold Garapa Decking | 1" x 6"
PLEASE CALL 888-447-9877 TO ORDER
Copyright 2017 Green Home Solutions. All Rights Reserved. Site Map | Terms + Conditions | Privacy Policy

E-Commerce by Ryan Design Studio